×

    SGAC Membership

    The DOI Self-Governance Advisory Committee (SGAC) membership consists of a Primary and an Alternate representative from each of the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) regions that have Self-Governance Tribes.  The Primary and Alternate SGAC members from each region also select two persons to serve as Official Members of the SGAC Technical Workgroup. Below is a listing of the current SGAC and Technical Workgroup members.

    ALASKA

    Primary:  Robert Keith, Chairman of the Board, Kawerak, Inc.

    Alternate:  William Micklin, 1st Vice President, Central Council Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska

    Technical Representatives:

    Bruce Baltar, Bristol Bay Native Association

    Martha Whitman-Kassock, Association of Village Council Presidents

    John Bioff, Kawerak, Inc.

    EASTERN

    Primary:  Cheryl Andrews-Maltais, Chairwoman, Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)

    Alternate:  Kitcki Carroll, USET

    Technical Representatives:

    Elizabeth Malerba, United South and Eastern Tribes, Inc.

    EASTERN OKLAHOMA

    Primary:  Karen Ketcher proxy for Bill John Baker, Principal Chief, Cherokee Nation

    Alternate:  Mickey Peercy proxy for Gary Batton, Chief, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

    Technical Representatives:

    Melanie Fourkiller, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

    Rhonda Farrimond, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma

    MIDWEST

    Primary: Annette Johnson, Treasurer, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

    Alternate: Jane Rohl, Tribal Council Secretary, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians

    Technical Representatives:

    John Mojica, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe

    Dave Conner, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

    Jay Sam, Little River Band of Ottawa Indians

    NORTHWEST

    Primary:  W. Ron Allen, Tribal Chairman/CEO, Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe, SGAC Chairman

    Alternate:  Tyson Johnston, Vice President, Quinault Indian Nation

    Technical Representatives:

    Jennifer McLaughlin, Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe, Tribal Technical Workgroup Co-Chair

    Eugena R. Hobucket, Quinault Indian Nation

    PACIFIC

    Primary:  Ryan Jackson, Chairman, Hoopa Valley Tribe

    Alternate:  Scott Sullivan, Council Secretary, Tolowa Dee-ni’ Nation (formerly known as Smith River Rancheria)

    Technical Representative:

    Danny Jordan, Self-Governance Coordinator, Hoopa Valley Tribe

    Briannon Fraley, Tolowa Dee-ni’ Nation

    ROCKY MOUNTAIN

    Primary:  Beau Mitchell, Council Member, Chippewa Cree Tribe

    Alternate:  VACANT

    Technical Representative:

    Ruth Swaney, Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes

    SOUTHERN PLAINS

    Primary:  Rhonda Butcher proxy for John Barrett, Jr., Chairman, Citizen Potawatomi Nation

    Alternate:  Kay Rhoads, Principal Chief, Sac and Fox Nation

    Technical Representative:

    Kasie Nichols, Citizen Band of Potawatomi Nation

    SOUTHWEST

    Primary: Ruben A. Romero,  Governor, Taos Pueblo

    Shawn Duran, Tribal Administrator, Taos Pueblo, SGAC Vice Chairwoman

    Alternate:  Chris Gomez, Lt. Governor, Ysleta del Sur Pueblo

    Technical Representative:

    Clyde M. Romero, Jr., Taos Pueblo

    Linda Austin, Ysleta del Sur Pueblo

    WESTERN

    Primary:  Delia M. Carlyle, Councilmember, Ak-Chin Indian Community

    Alternate:  VACANT

    Technical Representative:

    Robert Scabby, Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community

    Karen Fierro, Ak-Chin Indian Community

    Vacancy in your region?

    Self-Governance Tribes in each region establish a process to nominate two Tribal representatives to serve on the SGAC (the BIA Regional Director may help facilitate the nomination process if the Tribes prefer).  Nominations to the committee should be mailed to the Chairperson of SGAC c/0 Office of Self-Governance Communication & Education and copied to the Director of the Office of Self-Governance and at the addresses below.

    A sample nomination letter can be downloaded below.

    Sample Nomination Letter

    Self-Governance Communication & Education

    PO Box 1734

    McAlester, OK 74502

    The Office of Self-Governance

    U.S. Department of the Interior

    1951 Constitution Avenue, NW

    SIB-355G

    Washington, DC 20240