×

    TSGAC Membership

    The IHS Tribal Self-Governance Advisory Committee (TSGAC) membership consists of a Primary and an Alternate representative from each of the IHS Areas that have Self-Governance Tribes. The Primary and Alternate SGAC members from each region also select two persons to serve as Official Members of the TSGAC Technical Workgroup. Below is a listing of the current TSGAC and Technical Workgroup members.

    ALASKA

    Primary:  Jaylene Peterson-Nyren, Executive Director, Kenaitze Indian Tribe

    Alternate:  Gerald “Jerry” Moses, Senior Director, Intergovernmental Affairs, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

    Technical Representatives:

    Brandon Biddle, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

    Alberta Unok, Alaska Native Health Board

    Albuquerque

    Primary:  Ruben A. Romero, Governor, Taos Pueblo

    Alternate:  Raymond Loretto, DVM, Governor, Pueblo of Jemez

    Technical Representatives:

    Shawn Duran, Taos Pueblo

    BEMIDJI

    Primary: Jane Rohl, Tribal Council Secretary, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians

    Alternate: VACANT

    Technical Representatives:

    John Mojica, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe

    BILLINGS

    Primary:  Beau Mitchell, Council Member, Chippewa Cree Tribe

    Alternate:  Shelly Fyant, Tribal Council Member, The Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Nation

    Technical Representatives:

    Ed Parisian, Chippewa Cree Tribe

    CALIFORNIA

    Primary:  Ryan Jackson, Chairman, Hoopa Valley Tribe

    Alternate:  Robert Smith, Chairman, Pala Band of Mission Indians

    Technical Representative:

    VACANT

    GREAT PLAINS

    Primary:  VACANT

    Alternate:  VACANT

    Technical Representative:

    VACANT

    NASHVILLE

    Primary:  Marilynn “Lynn” Malerba, Chief, Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut, TSGAC Chairwoman

    Alternate:  Casey Cooper, Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians Hospital

    Technical Representative:

    Dee Sabattus, United South and Eastern Tribes, Inc.

    Hillary Andrews, United South and Eastern Tribes, Inc.

    NAVAJO

    Primary:  Jonathan Nez, Vice President, Navajo Nation

    Alternate:  Nathaniel Brown, Honorable Delegate of the 23rd Navajo Nation Council

    Technical Representative:

    Patrese Atine, Navajo Nation Washington Office

    OKLAHOMA 1

    Primary:  Rhonda Butcher proxy for John Barrett, Jr., Chairman, Citizen Potawatomi Nation

    Alternate:  Kay Rhoads, Principle Chief, Sac and Fox Nation

    Technical Representative:

    Kasie Nichols, Citizen Band of Potawatomi Nation

    OKLAHOMA 2

    Primary:  Jefferson Keel, Lt. Governor, Chickasaw Nation

    Alternate:  Mickey Peercy proxy for Gary Batton, Chief, Choctaw Nation

    Technical Representative:

    Melanie Fourkiller, Choctaw Nation, Tribal Technical Workgroup Co-Chair

    Rhonda Farrimond, Choctaw Nation

    Karen Ketcher, Cherokee Nation

    PHOENIX

    Primary: Lindsey Manning, Chairman, Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Indian Reservation

    Alternate: VACANT

    Technical Representative:

    VACANT

    PORTLAND

    Primary:  W. Ron Allen, Tribal Chairman/CEO, Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe, TSGAC Vice-Chairman

    Alternate:  Tyson Johnston, Vice President, Quinault Indian Nation

    Technical Representatives:

    Jennifer McLaughlin, Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe

    Eugena R. Hobucket, Quinault Indian Nation

    Tucson

    Primary:  Daniel L.A. Preston III, Councilman, Tohono O’odham Nation

    Alternate:  Anthony J. Francisco Jr., Councilman, Tohono O’odham Nation

    Technical Representatives:

    Veronica Geronimo, Acting Executive Director, Department of Health and Human Services, Tohono O’odham Nation

    Vacancy in your area?

    Self-Governance Tribes in each area establish a process to nominate two Tribal representatives to serve on the TSGAC.  Nominations to the committee should be mailed to the Chairperson of TSGAC c/0 Office of Self-Governance Communication & Education and copied to the Director of the Office of Tribal Self-Governance and at the addresses below.

    A sample nomination letter can be downloaded below.

    Sample Nomination Letter